Privacy

HIPAA Compliant Website Solutions

BY VISITING WWW.HIPAADIGITAL.COM, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

OVERVIEW

HIPAA Digital is committed to protecting your privacy online. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our products, services, websites and applications (collectively, our “Services”) This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through this website at www.HIPAAdigital.com (the “Site”), and how we collect and use that information.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to HIPAA Digital. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site.

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, phone number, and email address.

Use of HIPAA Digital, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by HIPAA Digital, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This Site only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include:

 

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Any business related messages you may leave

 

The information you provide is used to process transactions, send periodic emails, and improve the service we provide. We do share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business and servicing clients and visitors. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.

We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

ACTIVITY

We may record information relating to your use of the Site, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. We use this type of information to administer the Site and provide the highest possible level of service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.

COOKIES

We may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may not work properly or at all. The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

SECURITY

We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

CHILDREN

The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13, or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at [email protected].

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION AND PRIVACY PREFERENCES

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected].

For choices for limiting use and disclosure of personal data, we provide you with the opportunity to make choices about how your personal information is used and shared. You have the right to opt-out in the following situations:

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed to third parties, you have the option to opt-out by notifying us through the contact methods provided.

Should we plan to use your personal information for a purpose materially different from that for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, we will offer a mechanism for you to opt-out before such use.

To exercise these choices,you may send an opt-out request to [email protected], clearly stating your choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Data Privacy Framework Program

HIPAA Digital complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy program Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy program Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  HIPAA Digital has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF.  HIPAA Digital has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework program Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-US Data Privacy Framework Principles, HIPAA Digital commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to the DPF Principles.  European Union and Swiss individuals with DPF inquiries or complaints should first contact HIPAA Digital [email protected].

HIPAA Digital has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the DPF Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, Data Privacy Framework Services, operated by BBB National Programs. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://bbbprograms.org/programs/all-programs/dpf-consumers/ProcessForConsumers  for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your  DPF complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms.  See https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/G-Arbitration-Procedures-dpf?tabset-35584=2

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, Etica Inc. d/b/a HIPAA Digital commits to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of human resources data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF in the context of the employment relationship.

Regulatory Oversight

HIPAA Digital. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The FTC is the federal agency responsible for protecting consumers and promoting competition, and it has the authority to enforce a variety of federal antitrust and consumer protection laws. We fully cooperate with the FTC in any investigations it chooses to undertake concerning our practices.

Liability for Onward Transfers to Third Parties

HIPAA Digital. acknowledges that it is liable for any and all onward transfers of personal data to third parties. In cases where personal data is transferred to third-party service providers, we ensure that such providers are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and security of the personal data in a manner consistent with this policy and applicable laws.

Employee Data

Our organization also processes Human Resources (HR) data for internal administrative purposes, including but not limited to, payroll processing, benefits administration, and compliance with local labor laws. Such data may include personal identifiers, financial information, and health-related information. We take stringent measures to ensure the secure and compliant handling of employee data.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page.

CONTACT

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please email us at [email protected]

HIPAA Digital Privacy Matters Attn:
Compliance Manager
E-mail: [email protected]